Witham Priory

Mendip
Witham Friary
Grid Ref : ST7580041750
Summary : Site of the Carthusian monastery founded 1178-9 and Dissolved in 1539. Excavations have revealed the plan of the church, part of the cloister and some buttressed wall foundations. Three fishponds also survive. An earthwork survey carried out in 1993-94 and an aerial photograph transcription show that the major earthwork features were associated with two post Dissolution houses, their gardens and landscaping.
More information : The site of the Priory is a terraced field intersected by the railway in front of Witham Hole Farm [ST 757 416], where rectangular parch marks showed up in the dry summer of 1921. Excavations in July, 1921 revealed buttressed wall foundations about 8 ft. apart. Between the foundations was a mass of building debris, and a considerable number of glazed floor tiles. Two iron gateposts were also found. The whole field was seemingly covered with a layer of iron slag, laid apparently, for drainage purposes. Following the excavations, everything was replaced and covered over. The fish ponds nearby [ST 754 417] also belonged to the priory. (1)

The only surviving buildings associated with the monastery appear to be those of the lay brothers at Witham Friary village. These are incorporated in the Parish Church and the Parish Room which is said to have been a dovecote, (sic). There can be little doubt that the monastic buildings were in the field south of Witham Hall Farm, centred at ST 7580 4169. This rectangular site is enclosed by a broad bank and dry ditch on the south and west, by a hedge at the top of a sharp scarp on the east, and by a modern road on the north. The principal feature within the enclosed area is a levelled 'quadrangle'. The farmer confirmed that marks of building foundations show up in dry weather, particularly on the north-east side of the 'quadrangle', probably the cloister garth. There has been some surface digging on the north side, probably for stone. The original source of the building stone was almost certainly a deep quarry in the field to the south-west.
There is a line of three fish ponds, two of which are still water filled, near a stream to the west, centred at ST 7538 4169. These are likely to be monastic according to Dom. Andrew Gray (a). Surveyed at 1/2500. (2)

The site was revisited 24.8.66 during excavations by P.Barlow, Dr. Reid and others, when parts of a possible cloister had been uncovered at ST 75234172 by a few trail trenches. The whole site has been scheduled by the M.P.B.W. but the perimeter ditch has since been deepened by mechanical excavation and then used as a rubbish tip by Frome R.D.C. a process which is continuing. (3)

Excavations at the site of Witham Priory, at ST 758418 by P Barlow for the Wells Arch Soc in 1969 showed that the church measured 107 ft by 40 ft. Part of a 16th century plaster ceiling was recovered from the robbed south wall. (4)

Scheduled (5)

Additional reference (6).

The site of the Carthusian monastery at Witham, centred at ST 7584 4176, was previously recorded under ST 74 SW 1, became the site of the monastery was thought to lie within the village of Witham Friary some 700m to the west. It was therefore recorded there (as ST 74 SW 1) with the parish church, which was originally thought to be part of the conventual layout.
A 1:1000 scale survey of the earthworks at and around the site of the Carthusian monastery at Witham was carried out in the winter of 1993-1994. An air photographic transcription and geophysical survey was undertaken of selected parts of the site. A detailed report, plans and a project archive have been deposited in the National record Centre Swindon.
The brief results of the investigation are as follows:
The earthworks on the site chiefly represent formal gardens and landscaping associated with two post-Dissolution residences at Witham The survey has recorded the precise sites of these houses.
The whole landscape reveals a pattern of continuity and adaptation from the monastic use of the site, with substantial parts of the conventual buildings and the Carthusian plan being perpetuated, through their re-use in a post-Dissolution context, into the early years of the 19th century. (7)

Parchmarks of buildings appeared in the summer of 2018 and were recorded on Historic England aerial photographs.