CAWTHORN D

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of a Roman fort of probable late first and early second century AD date. It is the most westerly earthwork of a complex of two forts, one with a later annexe, and a temporary camp. Recent excavations (1999-2000) have revealed the rampart of Fort D to comprise two phases. The outer defensive ditch, which cuts through the defences of Camp C, is thought to belong with the second phase of rampart of D. The first phase of Fort D is thought to pre-date and possibly overlap with the construction of Camp C. Photographs taken in 1925 show that the northern half of the interior of Fort D was ploughed for an unknown duration, this appears to have had a significant effect on the survival of any internal features in this area. The southern half of the interior does contain some depressions and fragments of banks, but the date and function of these is uncertain.

+ / -