Swine Hill 2 (Four Laws)

Corsenside
Grid Ref : NY9045082530
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Roman temporary camp. Within the NW angle of Swine Hill 1 Roman camp is the very much smaller camp 2, which utilises in part the ramparts of its predecessor. It measures less than 60 m across internally, and encloses an area of only 0.3 ha (0.8 acres). The S and E defences of this second camp are markedly less substantial than those of the first and are no more than 0.4 m high, being formed of upcast from a shallow external ditch now no more than 0.3 m deep. Two gates in the E side are defended by traverses; the S example is the better preserved, its mound standing 0.4 m high and its ditch being 0.2 m deep. There does not seem to have been a gate through any of the other three sides. Close to the SE corner of this second camp are the slight earthworks of three timber houses of prehistoric type. A low bank, up to 0.2 m high, possibly a field boundary, extends from NW to SE across part of the interior of the smaller camp and fades out close to the western-most of these buildings. Some poorly preserved plots of cord-rig cultivation, which may be contemporary with the buildings, can be made out within the larger camp and one portion appears to be cut by the SE angle of the smaller camp. These features, which would seem to be earlier than the camps, are so slight that it is unlikely that they would have interrupted the normal military arrangement of the interior.
More information : This camp has been re-assessed in connection with RCHME's survey and publication of Roman Camps in England. The following descriptive account is taken from the published text. Previously recorded with camp 1 (NY 98 SW 6); now assigned unique identity.
Close to the SE corner of this second camp are the slight earthworks of three timber houses of prehistoric type. A low bank, up to 0.2 m high, possibly a field boundary, extends from NW to SE across part of the interior of the smaller camp and fades out close to the western-most of these buildings. Some poorly preserved plots of cord-rig cultivation, which may be contemporary with the buildings, can be made out within the larger camp and one portion appears to be cut by the SE angle of the smaller camp. These features, which would seem to be earlier than the camps, are so slight that it is unlikely that they would have interrupted the normal military arrangement of the interior. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (1)

NY 905 825. Four Laws Roman camp. Scheduled No ND/326. (2)

Published account. (3)