Teignbridge
Manaton
Summary :

At least 12 Bronze Age hut circles and lengths fragmentary walls to the south of Grimspound are visible as structures on 2021 Next Perspectives APGB Imagery.

More information :

SX 7014 8077: Prehistoric settlement of at least 4 hut circles and fragmentary field/enclosure walls in clitter on a moderate N slope SE of Grimspound.

APs show clear signs of prehistoric field walls approx. 90m SW of the SW entrance to Grimspound, just E of the track leading from the entrance up to Hameldown Tor (1). These were not examined in the field, as they lay outside the boundary of Challacombe Farm being investigated by RCHME.

However, four hut circles and an associated field wall were located W of the track and are part of the same site: these were examined. The hut circles were generally in a poor state of preservation. The field wall, situated 30m SE of the hut circles, is an intermittent line, 1.2m wide and 0.4m high, of large stones and boulders, possibly part of a small subrectangular field or enclosure. (See tabulation).

Further analysis cannot be made until the AP site is surveyed. But see also SX 68 SE 162 for a possible asociated site.

Part survey at 1:2500. (1)

A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive. (2)

At least 12 Bronze Age hut circles and lengths fragmentary walls to the south of Grimspound (NRHE 445637) are visible as structures on Next Perspectives APGB Imagery flown on 2 April 2021 and visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown on 11 April 2021. Part of this monument is scheduled (NHLE 1014667). The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. During a site visit on 23 March 2023, these features were shown to extend beyond the area mapped by that project. (3-4)