East Riding of Yorkshire
Hornsea
Grid Ref : TA2127946831
Summary : World War II `Diver' heavy anti-aircraft battery, Hornsea seen on air photograph. Destroyed by coastal erosion by 1992.
More information : TA 2128 4686. `Diver' heavy anti aircraft battery.

This `Diver' anti-aircraft battery was one of a series of similar
sites which were aligned along the whole of the coastline. They were designed to counter a specific threat, that of the V1 flying bomb. This site consisted of four 3.7" gun holdfasts, administration lockers, and a series of Nissen huts for accomodation and administration. The guns were mounted on `pile' type mountings and were aligned in a straight line rather than the `V' formation of standard anti-aircraft emplacements. This allowed the `Diver' site to produce a blanket of flak in front of any doodlebug attempting to get through. This site was positioned to the west of Beverly Farm on what used to be the cliff top and was plotted from aerial photographs by the Fortress Studies Group. The FSG also visited the site in 1992 as part of the Holderness Survey, but they found the site to be completely destroyed. (1-1a)

The monument is also visible as upstanding structures on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary. Due to coastal erosion the monument no longer survives in situ. (2)

`Diver¿ Anto Aircraft battery, one of a series of similar sites which were aligned along the whole of the coastline for anti-V1 defence. This site consisted of four 3.7" gun holdfasts, administration lockers, and a series of Nissen huts for accommodation and administration. The guns were mounted on `pile¿ type mountings and were aligned in a straight line rather than the `V¿ formation of standard anti-aircraft emplacements. This site was positioned to the west of Beverley Farm on what used to be the cliff top. Destroyed by 1992. (3)