East Riding of Yorkshire
East Garton
Grid Ref : TA2787536564
Summary : Battery Observation Post for Ringborough Battery, built during World War II. Plotted from aerial photographs, but now destroyed by coastal erosion, with the exception of a pillbox which now lies on the beach.
More information : (TA 2787 3654) Battery observation post.

This Battery Observation Post (BOP) was intended to be used to assist in the Ringbrough Battery's counter bombardment role. It took the form of a rectangular two storey building with a wide aperture to the north east. The building was of brick construction and had a flat reinforced concrete roof. The building mounted a 30' Barr and Stroud rangefinder and was a purely visual facility. The site was plotted from aerial photographs dated 1945, when it was visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 they found the site to have been totally destroyed by the effects of coastal erosion. (1-1a-1b)

The monument is also visible as upstanding structures on air photographs examined as part of the Rapid Coastal Assessment Survey of the Yorkshire and Humber Estuary. Also visible a potential pillbox surrounded by barbed wire and a gunpost. Overgrown vegetation in an otherwise grazed or mown field to the north suggests the presence of further 20th century barbed wire. Due to coastal erosion the monument no longer survives in situ. (1b-2)

WW2 observation post. This Battery Observation Post (BOP) was intended to be used to assist in the Ringbrough Battery's counter bombardment role. The building was of brick construction and had a flat reinforced concrete roof. The building mounted a 30" Barr and Stroud rangefinder and was a purely visual facility. Destroyed by 1992. (3)

The Second World War pillbox, described by authority 2, is the only surviving element of this site, but coastal erosion has dropped it onto the beach, now located at TA 2783 3654. The pillbox is lozenge shaped and a concrete construction. The feature was seen on the latest HE Reconnaissance aerial photographs taken 7th March 2014. (4)