RINGBROUGH BATTERY

DESCRIPTION + /

Ringbrough coastal artillery battery is positioned north east of East Garton on what is now the cliff edge. The three gun battery was built to perform a dual role; its primary function was a counter-bombardment battery with a secondary role of close defence battery. The battery and camp began construction in September 1941 by 193 Coast Battery and the three 6-inch guns were mounted between July-September 1942. It was fully operational by 1943. The battery comprised three 6-inch Mk. 24 guns on Mk. 5 mountings, two counter-bombardment Battery Observation Posts, one close defence Battery Observation Post, three covered gun houses, three coastal artillery searchlight emplacements, pillboxes and two domestic camps. The battery was made redundant in late 1943.

+ / -