Naval Bombing Decoy N8/hu4

East Riding of Yorkshire
Paull
Grid Ref : TA1970723730
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site located at Little Humber. It was built as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations on the Humber estuary. It functioned as both a 'Permanent Starfish' and 'QL' decoy to protect the docks at Hull. The 'Permanent Starfish' decoy operated by setting alight a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate a military or dockland area targeted by bombs. The 'QL' night decoy consisted of a grid of muted lights set out around man-made ponds to resemble the glow of lights shining on water during a poor blackout. The site is referenced as being in use between August 1941 and March 1942. A site survey in 1992 showed the remains of concrete pads and structures associated with the decoys surviving.Further 'N-series' bombing decoys for the Humber were located at Ganstead, Bilton, Paull, Thorney Crofts, Immingham Range, East Halton, Humberston and Grimsby.
More information : (TA 21 22) Little Humber Decoy.

This bombing decoy covers the area known as the Outstray. It was intended to produce the effect of the Hull docks and consisted of concrete ponds, most commonly 4.5 metres wide, 9 metres long and 0.35 metres deep although there were some of other sizes. The ponds were then lit by lights suspended on wooden poles to produce the effect of badly blacked out docks. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 as part of the Holderness Survey, they found the site to be in good condition, and at little or no risk.

The surviving concrete tanks of the bombing decoy, mainly lying in the SE part of the saltmarsh, were surveyed by RCHME in 1992. Full information is included in the NMR archive. (1-5)

A Second World War 'QL' and 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Little Humber (TA 197 237). It was constructed as part of the 'N-series' of naval decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Navy installations on the Humber. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 12-MAR-1942.
Further bombing decoy sites for the Humber were located at Bilton (TA 161 317), Paull (TA 188 240), Ganstead (TA 139 340), Thorney Crofts (TA 210 227), Immingham Range (TA 235 136), East Halton (TA 138 231), Humberston (TA 333 057) and Grimsby (TA 331 061). (6)

A ground survey taken by FSG and RCHME in 1992 showed that concrete pads and structures resembling the dock layout survive at the site. (7)

NGR concords with that given in source 6. (8)