GROUND CONTROLLED INTERCEPTION STATION 09G

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Ground Controlled Interception (GCI) radar station at Patrington. GCI stations were developed by the Air Ministry from 1940 to detect, locate and track enemy aircraft and provide inland radar coverage of Britain. Patrington initially functioned as an Intermediate station. Intermediate GCI sites typically comprised a single aerial array mounted on a gantry and a 50ft by 18ft (15.2m by 5.5m) non-metallic operations hut. Additional on-site buildings included a small standby set house for reserve power, huts for offices and recreation, and a guard hut for the site entrance. It later was developed into a Final station. Final GCI or AMES Type 7 stations comprised a single rotating aerial array with transmitter equipment stored beneath in an underground bunker, and a large brick-built operations room or Happidrome. In 1947 the Happidrome was used as the Northern Sector Operations Centre (SOC), until the purpose built SOC opened at Shipton in 1953. The station was replaced with a new, advanced radar station at Holmpton (see HOB UID 916225) in the early to mid 1950s. A site visit in 1992 shows the Final GCI operations room and a standby set house surviving at the site in good condition.

+ / -