Low Mire Milefortlet 20

Allerdale
Oughterside and Allerby
Grid Ref : NY0768341112
Summary : The site of Roman milefortlet 20 at Low Mire. Excavated in 1969 and 1980, the excavation trenches are still visible. Part of the Roman frontier defences along the Cumbrian coast supporting Hadrian's Wall. It was occupied and in the 2nd century and in the 4th century, possibly as a watch post. The excavation trenches and a scarp are visible as earthworks on air photographs.
More information : NY 076 412. The site of mile fortlet 20 has been identified at Lowmire (now called Heather Bank). The turf rampart, extensively repaired on the south and west side, enclosed an area 48 feet by 60 feet, with long axis front to rear. The single entrance was found at the centre of the rear rampart, and a solid gravel road divided the interior into equal halves. Traces of floor timbers and many nails indicate internal buildings of wood. Pottery from single occupation layer was all of the period circa AD 120-140; a rough hearth at a higher level was associated with fourth century pottery. (1-3)

Excavations at Low Mire in 1980 by R Bellhouse at Milefortlet 20 revealed the fortlet's front and rear gates and an oven. The front and rear gates were of the classic six post entrance type. The fortlet underwent three phases of occupation during the second century; at the end of which it was abandoned. There is evidence that it was in use during the fourth century possibly as a watch post. See plan. (4)

It is now clear that the internal dimensions of the fortlet established in 1969 (48 feet by 60 feet) are those of Period III, after it had been reduced in size. (5)

The site of milefortlet 20 was pointed out on the ground at NY 0769 4112 by the occupier of the adjoining house, Heather Bank. Bellhouse's back filled trenches can still be seen in this position. the situation typically, is on a low ridge, steeper on the seaward side, which is cut through on the NE side by an old stream valley creating a ridge-end. The milfortlet itself occupied a gentle dip-slope facing SE, and the NW rampart ran along the highest point of the ridge. (6)

A scarp which may represent milefortlet 20 is visible as an earthwork on air photographs centred at NY 0768 4111. A possible platform defined by a steeper scarp on the western side can be seen. It is unclear whether this defines the remains of the milefortlet itself. Excavation trenches are also visible on the 1966 Ordnance Survey vertical photography. (8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)