Ashford Carbonel
Grid Ref : SO5313069320
Summary : Cropmarks of a Roman villa complex was discovered by the RCHME Air Photography Unit in July 1994. The crop marks include a winged corridor building at SO53249936 which is 36 x 14 metres in size, with wings at either end extending out by 5 metres. The long axis of the building is orientated north west - south east, the front of the building facing south west. A second building, 27 by 11 metres in size is centred on SO53216931. It is of aisled construction and at least six pairs of aisled post holes are visible. The two buildings are linked by an enclosing wall on their eastern sides. The western side of the villa complex is bounded by a wide ditch running along the same alignment as the field system which is associated with an earlier prehistoric enclosure (see SO 56 NW 24).
More information : Cropmarks of a Roman villa complex was discovered by the RCHME Air Photography Unit in July 1994. The crop marks include a winged corridor building at SO53249936 which is 36 x 14 metres in size, with wings at either end extending out by 5 metres. The long axis of the building is orientated north west - south east, the front of the building facing south west. A second building, 27 by 11 metres in size is centred on SO53216931. It is of aisled construction and at least six pairs of aisled post holes are visible. The two buildings are linked by an enclosing wall on their eastern sides. The western side of the villa complex is bounded by a wide ditch running along the same alignment as the field system which is associated with an earlier prehistoric enclosure (see SO 56 NW 24). A level 3, 1:1000 scale photogrammetric plot of the cropmarks was undertaken by the APU in September 1994. (Event UID 912123, Collection UID 911652). (1)