Ashford Carbonel
Summary : Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure and associated field system of Prehistoric date
More information : Crop marks of a rectlinear enclosure and fragmentary field system were discovered by RCHME Air Photography Unit in July 1994. A level 3, 1:1000 scale photogrammetric plot of the cropmarks was undertaken by the APU in September 1994. (Event UID 912123, Collection UID 911652). The site is centred on SO53226933 and is overlain by a later Roman villa complex (see NMR No. SO 56 NW 25). The enclosure is sub-rectangular with curved corners, its ditches are 2 metres wide and there is a terminal defined entrance midway along its south-west side. Within the enclosure, which is 40 by 38 metres in size, there is an indistinct cropmark which may represent a hut circle or large pit. The enclosure is surrounded by the remains of a field system which either relates to this phase of activity or the later villa. (1)