Poundstock Castle

Poundstock
Grid Ref : SX1999099410
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Motte and Bailey castle. A low motte with banks on the south and east rims to circa 6.5 metres wide, 0.7 metres high internally and external ditches to the south and east circa 4.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres deep. There is a central platform defined on the north and west by a curving scarp circa 6 metres wide and 1.6 metres high. Internally 21 metres in diameter. A possible bailey is situated to the east.
More information : SX 19999941. A low motte with banks on S and E rims to c. 6.5m wide, c. 0.7m high internally and external ditches to S and E circa 4.5m wide, and 0.6m deep. Platform centre of motte which is defined to N an W by a curving scarp c. 6.0m wide c. 1.6m high. Internally c. 21.0m diameter. Located at angle of 2 streams and commanding Wanson Valley (1). Presumably of Poundstock Manor, recorded in Domesday Book (2).
Possible bailey to E, the only level ground where it could have been - lip at base of natural slope may partly define it (3). Field in which castle stands was called 'Castle' on 1840 Tithe Map (4). Detailed survey and historical research recommended, and geophysical survey in bailey area. (1-4)