Newton On Trent 2

West Lindsey
Newton on Trent
Grid Ref : SK8252073320
Summary : The cropmark of a possible Roman temporary camp. Aerial reconnaisance has located fragments of two possible camps and a vexillation fortress with outworks on Newton Cliff, on the east bank of the River Trent. The fortress occupies an elevated position at the W end of a ridge, at 24 metres above OD. The whole complex is sited on the highest ground close to the river in this region; it commands the present river-crossing at Dunham on Trent, and provides views southwards along the Trent valley. To the south of the fortress, two linear cropmarks seem to represent portions of the perimeters of two camps. They lie at 25 metres above Ordnance Datum, on the south side of the slight hollow surrounding the high ground occupied by the fortress. Their position commands good views to the north, and particularly to the east, but to the south the line of sight is obscured by a rise. Aerial photographs of the area show a second, narrow ditch belonging to camp 2, between 40 metres and 50 metres to the south of the first, and not quite parrallel with the ditch of camp 1. It is at least 150 metres long and has a rounded angle which turns southwards at its east end. Less than 280 metres to the south of this line the cropmark of another ditch has been recorded. Its breadth is approximately the same as that of camp 1, about 335 metres to the north, to which it appears to be parallel; it could, therefore, have formed part of the south side of this camp. The detailed topography here is not sufficiently striking to provide clues as to the approximate area enclosed by either camp. The overall position of the camps is markedly inferior to that of the fortress, suggesting that the construction of the fortress had had priority.
More information : SK 825733. Part of what seemed to be the outline of a second temporary camp was noted on air photographs close to the east-west ditch of the temporary camp recorded SK 87 SW 27. A length of some 1,110 feet of the ditch on the N side, short sectors of the E side, establishing its line for a distance of over 425 feet, and the NE angle turned in an arc of large radius, were recorded. (1)

This camp has been re-assessed in connection with RCHME'S survey and publication of Roman Camps in England. The following descriptive account is taken from the published text.
Aerial reconnaisance has located fragments of two possible camps (St Joseph 1969, 104 (2a); 1977, 128 (2b); CUCAP BUQ 15-17 (2c)) and a vexillation fortress with outworks (St Joseph 1965, 74-5 (2d); 1973 214 (2e); Bishop and Freeman 1993, 187-9 (2f)) on Newton Cliff, on the E bank of the River Trent. The fortress occupies an elevated position at the W end of a ridge, at 24 m above OD. The whole complex is sited on the highest ground close to the river in this region; it commands the present river-crossing at Dunham on Trent, and provides views southwards along the Trent valley.
To the S of the fortress, two linear cropmarks seem to represent portions of the perimeters of two camps. They lie at 25 m above OD, on the S side of the slight hollow surrounding the high ground occupied by the fortress. Their position commands good views to the N, and particularly to the E, but to the S the line of sight is obscured by a rise.
Aerial photographs of the area show a second, narrow ditch belonging to camp 2, between 40 m and 50 m to the S of the first, and not quite parrallel with the ditch of camp 1. It is at least 150 m long and has a rounded angle which turns southwards at its E end. Less than 280 m to the S of this line the cropmark of another ditch has been recorded. Its breadth is approximately the same as that of camp 1, about 335 m to the N, to which it appears to be parallel; it could, therefore, have formed part of the S side of this camp.
The detailed topography here is not sufficiently striking to provide clues as to the approximate area enclosed by either camp. The overall position of the camps is markedly inferior to that of the fortress, suggesting that the construction of the fortress had had priority. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (2)