DESCRIPTION + /

A rough circle of boulders within the north-east part of Rey Cross Roman Camp, occupying a commanding position at the head of the Stainmore Pass. This has been interpreted as a stone circle of Bronze Age date but is probably a non-antiquity - a fortuitous scatter of stones. The stone circle is 20 metres in diameter and is bounded by up to 28 stones and boulders, the tallest of which stands to only 0.5 metres high. Several of the stones are earth-fast boulders. Within the stone circle there is a roughly circular, slightly raised area offset from the centre in the south eastern quadrant; this mound is 0.4 metres high and up to 9 metres across.

+ / -