RADWORTHY

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a deserted settlement and an associated field system. They most likely date to the medieval period, but the Challacombe Tithe map of 1839 shows that the settlement was occupied at this time. The date of abandonment is not clear, but likely to have been between 1839 and 1889, when the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map was published. The settlement is now only visible as the remains of a single building measuring 23.5 by 4.5 metres. Walls are 0.6 metres thick and stand to a maximum height of 0.95 metres. The structure stands on the north side of a terraced track. The field system is clearly visible and is extremely well preserved.

+ / -