DESCRIPTION + /

A system of Medieval strip fields extends to the north of Barton Gate, to the west of the River Bray, between Withycombe Farm, and West and South Swincombe Farms . The relict fields were probably part of an infield-outfield system where the outfield was usually an area of poorer grassland or moorland, and the infield was an area of intensly cultivated strip fields. They are defined by curving strip lynchets which are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They extend over an area measuring up to 1140m E-W and 925m N-S and form part of an extensive system of lynchets around the settlements and farms in Challacombe parish (see NMR Monument 1301286, SS 64 SE 67).

+ / -