MOSS SIDE 2

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  WHITE MOSS 2
DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman temporary camp (White Moss 2) and probable annexe. They are visible as cropmarks. Previously it was recorded with camp 1, but is now assigned a seperate identity. The larger of the two superimposed camps, it possesses what seems best interpreted as an annexe on its north side. The features occupy a slightly elevated plateau, just over 30 m above OD, with uninterrupted views in all directions. The ground falls away gently on the north, south and west sides, just beyond the perimeter of the larger camp and its annexe, and there is a peat bog to the north-east known as White Moss. The camps lie 1.8 km to the west of Watchclose camp, just over 300 m north of the course of the Stanegate road. The Vallum, Hadrian's Wall and Milecastle 61 lie about 400 m to the north. It is almost rectangular, measuring 210 m by 187 m, and occupies an area of about 3.9 hectares, excluding its annexe. Opposing gates interrupt the centres of the east and west ditches. On the west side there is a hint that a traverse ditch may coincide with the west ditch of camp 1, as the latter appears to be broader and more substantial at this point. Opposing lateral gates occupy positions in a 1:2 ratio along the north and south sides. Aerial photographs taken in 1995 show that both gates are guarded by traverses, as is the east gate. The location of the lateral gates suggests that this camp was east-facing. Immediately north of camp 2 is a slightly trapezoidal enclosure encompassing an area of almost 1.2 hectares. The west ditch appears to be a continuation of the west ditch of camp 2. A relatively modern field boundary, now ploughed out but surviving as a cropmark, has obscured the relationship between the east ditch of the annexe and the north side of camp 2. The position of the east side was, however, clearly intended to avoid the north gate of the main camp. There are possible gates in the middle of the east and west sides of the annexe itself.

+ / -