Grove House

Grid Ref : TQ2725082881
Summary : A Regency villa, situated within the eastern corner of Regent's Park, designed by Decimus Burton, as part of John Nash's grand design for Regent's Park. The original park design was to include 56 villas, but only eight were ever built. This villa was built in 1822-24 for George Bellas Greenhough and originally named Grove Lodge. Later work was by Henry Marley Burton in 1877 and by the artist Sigismund Goetze who owned the house from 1907-1939. Goetze converted the stables into a studio and added wall paintings to the entrance hall and music room. In 1952 the house was sold to the Nuffield Foundation and was renamed Nuffield Lodge. In 1973-74 a major programme of restoration and redecoration of the house was undertaken. Following the Nuffield Foundation's surrender of the lease in 1986, the house reverted to its name Grove House and became a private residence. It is the least altered of the villas and is set within grounds separated from the park by Regent's Canal. The two storey building is of stucco with a slate roof and originally had a cruciform plan with recessed single storey bays in the angles and a single storey bow to the east front. The angle bays and bow were heightened in 1877. The feature was included in the RCHME Regent's Royal Parks Project in 1994.
More information : A relatively small villa regarded as one of Decimus Burton's most successful designs, Grove House was built in 1822, probably by James Burton, to be the home of the eminent natural scientist George Bellas Greenough. The naturally rising topography of the location made the villa clearly visible from the park; therefore Nash was concerned that its style should be particularly impressive and covertly ensured that Burton was only allowed to put one building on the site rather than two.

The house, re-named Nuffield Lodge in the 1960's, and gardens survive virtually unaltered. (1)

A Regency villa situated within the eastern corner of Regent's Park designed by Decimus Burton, as part of John Nash's grand design for Regent's Park. The original park design was to include 56 villas, but only eight were ever built. This villa was built in 1822-24 for George Bellas Greenhough and originally named Grove Lodge. Later work was by Henry Marley Burton in 1877 and by the artist Sigismund Goetze who owned the house from 1907-1939. Goetze converted the stables into a studio and added wall paintings to the entrance hall and music room. In 1952 the house was sold to the Nuffield Foundation and was renamed Nuffield Lodge. In 1973-74 a major programme of restoration and redecoration of the house was undertaken. Following the Nuffield Foundation's surrender of the lease in 1986, the house reverted to its name Grove House and became a private residence.

It is the least altered of the villas and is set within grounds separated from the park by Regent's Canal. The two storey building is of stucco with a slate roof and originally had a cruciform plan with recessed single storey bays in the angles and a single storey bow to the east front. The angle bays and bow were heightened in 1877. (2-4)