Tower 14a

Allerdale
Holme St. Cuthbert
Grid Ref : NY0914049290
Summary : Supposed site of a Roman tower, part of the Roman Frontier Defence. This situation is presumably estimated from adjoining milefortlets/towers, whose position have not been estimated securely, and therefore this tower cannot be positioned accurately. There is no trace and nothing has been uncovered by the plough.
More information : [NY 0914 4929] Possible site (measured) of Roman signal tower no 14a Nearby at [NY 0908 4932] Mr. H. Duff found R.B. pottery including Castor ware. (1-2)

There is no evidence of antiquity but the indicated site falls on a slight ridge. The pottery site is in an area of sea-turf with a few sand scars, no finds of interest were made. (3)

The position as shown on Birley's 6-inch map occurs at NY 0913 4928, on a slight ridge under pasture. This situation is presumably estimated from adjoining milefortlets/towers, whose position have not been estimated securely, and therefore this tower cannot be positioned accurately. There is no trace and nothing has been uncovered by the plough. (4)