<Craft Name>

Penzance
Grid Ref : SW4697026350
Summary : 1393 wreck of cargo vessel, possibly English, which stranded at Mousehole, with her cargo of wax, cloth, hides, rope, oil, and grain. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Vessel was wrecked by a storm in Mousehole. An order of 22nd February 1393 to enquire into the goods seized was made. The inquest held at Penzance on the 18th March 1393 was told that 26 people had material from the wreck. (1)

February 12, Winchester. Commission to William Rikhill, William Brenchesley, William Bevylle, John Urban and the sheriff of Cornwall to enquire into whose hands have come goods and merchandise late of Henry Thamworth, whose ship was lately wrecked by storm near Mousehole, and to certify the value of the said goods. (2)

February 22, Westminster. Commission to William Rikhill, William Brenchesley, William Bevylle, John Urban and the sheriff of Cornwall to enquire into whose hands have come divers merchandise, goods and chattels of William Staudon, Richard Norbury, Geoffrey Broke, Thomas Mallyng, Thomas Maschyng, Benedict Cornewaill, John Senestre, Robert Frankelyn the elder and John Calthorp in a vessel of Henry Thamworth wrecked near Mousehole, co. Cornwall, and certify their value, etc. (3)

Vessel of Henry Thamworth, wrecked by a storm "near" Mousehole. Order of 22 February 1393 to inquire into goods seized from the wreck. Inquest held at Penzance, 18 March 1393. Goods taken from the wreck:

88lb [or 138lb?] wax, valued at 26/5d [or 47/3d?]; 3 pieces of "basing" [baize]; 18 skins of "basing", value 20 shillings; 3 skins of ...; 3 pieces of cable, one worth 8d; 3 darts, worth 9d; 2 boxes, worth 5 shillings each, altogether 10 shillings; 1 "sclopam of westel"; 24 gallons of oil at 8d per gallon, altogether 15 shillings; 1 purse [jurors did not know if it had contained gold or silver]; 1 "hellisede" of grain, sold for 13 marks, 2s 4d [175s 8d]; 1 pipe of grain, worth £20; 10lb of grain, worth 15s, and other material, not listed.

At least 26 people had material from this wreck. (4)

NB: The name of the owner suggests a possible English nationality for this vessel. The merchants involved also appear to be English.

Owner of vessel: Henry Thamworth (1)(2)(3)
Owners of cargo: William Staudon, Richard Norbury, Geoffrey Broke, Thomas Mallyng, Thomas Maschyng, Benedict Cornewaill, John Senestre, Robert Frankelyn the elder & John Calthorp (3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss

Additional references cited in the NMM Medieval Shipwreck Index: