DUBMILL POINT MILEFORTLET 17

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman milefortlet 17, seen and mapped from aerial photography and confirmed by excavation and geophysical survey. The milefortlet was originally of turf and timber construction and is located on the western of two low parallel ridges of raised beach. All that remains to be seen on the ground is a slight ploughed-down depression defining the ditch on the east and south sides, which is situated on the edge of a field under permanent pasture. The highest point in the enclosed area is along the east side. The photography also shows the milefortlet to be overlain by one or two slighter ditches, forming rectilinear enclosures, possibly later field boundaries.

+ / -