Richard Montgomery

Swale
Grid Ref : TQ9354077830
Summary : Remains of 1944 wreck of American Liberty Ship which stranded on Sheerness Middle Sand while attempting to join a fleet at the Nore near Sheerness, the traditional fleet rendezvous point. Laden with munitions and bombs carried without mishap across the Atlantic from the United States, bound for Cherbourg, to support the liberation of France, she then ran aground and broke her back upon the sand. Approximately half her cargo was salvaged at the time, before she began to flood and sink deeper into the mud with the remaining cargo. Constructed of steel in 1943, she was a steam-powered vessel. She is designated as a Dangerous Wreck under the Protection of Wrecks Act, with an exclusion zone under 24-hour surveillance.
More information : DESIGNATED WRECK SITE - Under Section 2 of the 1973 Protection of Wrecks Act.

Designation History:

Designated: 1973

Exclusion zone above and below the water with 24-hour surveillance by the Medway Ports. Monitoring and survey of the site is undertaken by the Marine and Coastguard Agency (MCA).

Restricted area, within 200 yards of a position bounded by the following co-ordinates:

51 28 04N000 47.12E
51 27.57N000 47.22E
51 27.50N000 47.11E
51 27.58N000 47.01E

Environment and Archaeological Remains:

She was one of 2,710 Liberty ships built to help the Allied war effort: at low tide her masts are still visible. She lists 30 degrees to starboard. (5)

Documentary History:

The RICHARD MONTGOMERY was attacked by German aircraft in Thames Estuary. Was towed in and anchored. Later dragged and grounded. 3173 tons of bombs were discharged after grounding; original cargo was 6862 tons bombs and munitions. After salvage work, which was stopped 25-SEP-1944, the following cargo remained:- 1667 tons loose general purpose bombs (gp); 1435 tons semi-armoured piercing bombs (sap); 173 tons cluster fragmentation bombs; 107 tons white phosphorous smoke bombs; 36 tons other explosives; 134 tons non-explosives. (1)

Voyage given as New York to Sheerness [source not verifiable].

Voyage details: Delaware to Cherbourg, and date of loss given as 15-AUG-1944. (7)

'This Liberty Ship crossed the Atlantic as part of convoy HX-301, and arrived at Southend in August 1944, where she was placed under the control of the Thames Naval Centre on Southend Pier, known as HMS Leigh. The King's Harbourmaster ordered the freighter to anchor off the north edge of Sheerness Middle Sand, where there were only 33 feet of water. Her location was criticised by her master, but he was ordered to remain in that position due to the dangerous nature of her ammunition cargo, which consisted of 6,862 tons of ordnance, mostly HE aerial bombs. On 05.09 [sic], whilst awaiting assembly of a convoy for the Normandy beachhead area, she "hogged" and at low water broke her back, her crew abandoning ship promptly. The Admiralty salvage section commenced the removal of her cargo and a large quantity was taken out; but the wreck remains where she stranded, her holds still containing 3,102 tons, of which 88% are general purpose bombs. In addition, she carries large numbers of bursters and fuses, all of which have an explosive content. The wreck is currently listed as a Protected Wreck, and is regularly patrolled and well marked to avoid collision.' (7)

Laden with about 7000 tons of munitions she left for the UK with convoy HX-301, and anchored at the Great Nore, off Sheerness, to await convoy to resume her journey to her final destination of Cherbourg. On the 20th of August she dragged her anchor, causing her to ground on a sandbank running east from the Isle of Grain, about 250 metres north of the Medway Approach Channel.

The vessel went aground amidships on the crest of the sandbank, and attempts were made to lighten and refloat her, and to save her cargo, but by the next day she had begun to take in water. Salvage efforts continued until approximately half the cargo had been removed, and were abandoned when she flooded completely. 1,400 tons of explosives are thought to remain in the forward holds. (8)

Photographs of the superstructure circa 1946 and 1972, and multibeam sonar images, 2003, of the RICHARD MONTGOMERY, clearly showing the two halves of the vessel, published on the MCGA Receiver of Wreck website; links to the survey reports 1995-2003. (8)

Departure point given as Hog Island, Philadelphia, on the Delaware. The depth of water at low tide at the edge of Sheerness Middle Sands is said to have been 24 feet at the time she grounded; while the RICHARD MONTGOMERY had a draught of 31 feet.

She ran aground on 20-AUG-1944. Stevedores from Rochester began to remove the cargo on 23-AUG-1944, using the ship's own equipment, and continued until 25-SEP-1944, when operations were abandoned.

The subsequent enquiry revealed that several nearby ships had noticed the RICHARD MONTGOMERY drifting towards the sandbank, and had attempted to alert her to no avail. The captain was said to have been asleep, and the chief officer did not, apparently, alert the captain. There were also differences between the chief Harbourmaster and his assistant, the former insisting the berth he had assigned to the vessel was safe, while the latter attempted to redirect the vessel to another berth. (9)

Archaeological History:

Vertical Datum: LAT (1)

1948: The Americans offered to make the vessel safe, the British Goverenment refused on the grounds that the bombs submerged underwater would become safe with time. (5)

10-AUG-1959: Stranded wreck, with back broken, in 51 27 57N 000 47 12E- 074 deg water tower (grain conspic) 2.67 miles. (1)

12-JUL-1966: Stranded wreck in 51 27 57N 000 47 12E with 750ft radius prohibited area. (1)

12-SEP-1967: Wreck is visible at all states of tide and marked by light bell buoy to S and blind buoy to N. Very detailed survey in 1952 by PLA showed wreck to have settled on hard bottom with deep scour holes in sand round wreck. Surveys since 1952 have been limited to routine surveys, although wreck has been examined to check angle of list and state of masts and derricks. (1)

1967: The Americans again offered to make the vessel safe, and the British Government refused again on the same grounds that the bombs submerged underwater would become safe with time. (5)

16-JUL-1968: Proposals to protect wreck from accidental collision and discussion of methods. (1)

16-NOV-1970: Mr Anthony Grant, (Under-Secretary for Trade and Industry), said in House of Commons 10-NOV-1970, protection of wreck by blockships was not feasible. Other forms of barrier were studied. (1)

23-DEC-1970: Latest survey round wreck indicates in 3 parts. Masts still showing. (1)

03-JUL-1972: Diving survey 14-31 JULY 1972. Slow speed requested. (1)

14-SEP-1972: No vessel to navigate within 700ft without permission. (1)

02-OCT-1973: Wreck is actually in 3 parts. (1)

14-NOV-1978: A full survey will be carried out by MOD on Sept 25 1979. This has been requested by Department of Transport. (1)

20-MAY-1980: Survey of 1979 revealed wreck in stable condition.
Further diving survey to be carried out in 1980. (1)

13-JUN-1980: 3 Masts still show, least echosounder depth on N Section - 1.6m, on S Section - dries 5.6m. (1)

14-OCT-1981: 3 Masts still show. N section dries 1.4m. S section- N part dries 3.6m. S part dries 1.6m. (1)

14-OCT-1982: Report by Cabinet Defence and Overseas Policy Committee, dated 7-OCT-1982, reviews current situation. (1)

31-JUL-1984: Dept of Transport states wreck is stable. Diving survey by Royal Navy in July 1983 showed that shells and bombs are now embedded in thick mud. (1)

19-NOV-1985: 2 week diving survey commenced 14-OCT-1985 by team from British Underwater Engineering (BUE). (1)

22-MAR-1984: Wreck lies in 2 main parts on its starboard side. Its bow is covered with between 3-8m of water and the stern with between 1-8m. The central section of stern is drying up to 3.2m. 2 masts on bow section, 1 on stern. (1)

1991: A diver survey was carried out. (4)

06-FEB-1992: Surveyed again SEP-91. No evidence of recent major changes. Silt around wreck site is mobile and extensive scouring under wreck was observed. No attempt to be made to clear wreck or its cargo. Site will continue to be monitored and will remain prohibited area under 1973 Protection of Wrecks Act. (1)

2002: A high resolution survey of the RICHARD MONTGOMERY was undertaken on behalf of the Marine and Coastguard Agency (MCA) by the Archaeological Diving Unit (ADU). A survey of the hull thickness is to be undertaken during 2002. (3)

2003: A successful ultrasonic hull-thickness survey was undertaken on the SS RICHARD MONTGOMERY in line with a 10 year progamme to monitor physical changes to the hull. Falmouth Divers also undertook a diving survey which was the first to be carried out since 1991. A metallurgical analysis on a section of the hull has also been commissioned: the data is currently being analysed and compared with previous surveys. (4)

The ultrasonic survey and visual examination of the cracks in the hull compared to previous surveys carried out in 1981 and 1991 found that there had been no significant deterioration. (6)

Article in the New Scientist, published 21-AUG-2004, claiming that unstable fuses could cause an explosion on the wreck of the RICHARD MONTGOMERY and is considered to be a particular risk in the light of the proposed new gas terminal, due to open 2005, and the increase of traffic in nearby shipping lanes. Photographs and plan of wreck site, showing the disposition of the cargo. (10)(12)

It is claimed that 13,700 explosive devices remain on board the RICHARD MONTGOMERY, and the author of the article (10)(12), above, Mick Hamer, claimed that there were two principal options, to bury the wreck in sand or concrete, or to move all or part of the ship or cargo, but the latter course would involve the higher risk of explosion. (11)(12)

Please note that version of events featuring an air attack on the vessel mentioned in source (1) is not substaniated in any of the other sources consulted, who report that there were no serious incidents on the crossing. (13)

Built: 1943 (7)
Builder: St. John's River Shipbuilding Co. (7)
Where Built: Jacksonville, Florida (7)
Propulsion: Screw-driven, 3 cylinder triple expansion engine (7)
HP: 2500 (7)
Boilers: 2 (7)
Official Number: 243756 (9)
Master: Captain Wilkie (9)
Crew: 42 (7)
Passengers: 25 (7)
Owner: United States Navy (1)-(6); American Bureau of Shipping (7)

Additional sources cited in Shipwreck Index of the British Isles:
ACW p236;
Underwater World Magazine, Sept-Oct 1978, pp8-10;
Sunday Times 03.10.1971, p13;
The Explosive Cargo of the USS RICHARD MONTGOMERY, D A Atkinson, Southend-on-Sea Council Report, c.1966