Harewood

Leeds
Harewood
Grid Ref : SE3248045150
Summary : Planned estate village mid C18th-early 19th, principally by John Carr, evidently on site of medieval borough of Harewood probably founded in early C13th but not developed into a post-medieval town
More information : SE 3248 4515. Harewood is a classic example of a village moved for the convenience of an 18th century landowner creating a new village outside the park in a decorative and formal plan.
The medieval village of Harewood lay near the church (SE 34 NW 3). It has not been disturbed and remains within the park in an isolated position. The present village layout was designed by John Carr of York. (1)

The present village of Harewood appears to be on the site of the medieval borough of Harewood, which was situated to the east of the original village and church. The borough was probably founded in the first decade of the 13th century. Harewood did not develop into a town in the post-medieval period, but declined into the status of an estate village. (2)