KYARRA

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of 1918 wreck of an Australian liner which foundered 2 miles south-south-east of Anvil Point after being torpedoed by German submarine UB 57. Whilst en route from London to Sydney with a miscellaneous general cargo, including perfume, she was ordered to Devonport to act as a casualty clearing ship for the repatriation of wounded Australian soldiers. It is thought that she was not marked as a hospital ship. Constructed of metal, she was a steam-driven vessel with a single quick-firing gun for defence. Numerous finds have been recovered or washed ashore from the wreck.

+ / -