BURROW WALLS ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  MAGIS
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Roman fort, probably MAGIS at Burrow Walls. Only slight earthwork remains consisting of traces of spread ditch are visible on the south east side and at the east corner. Excavation revealed it to be a typical 2nd century AD fort with evidence for a possible smaller fort within the original banks. However, only 4th century AD pottery was found. Part of the fort circuit and inner ditch are also visible as earthworks on air photographs mapped as part of the North West Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey. Remnants of the monument appear to be still extant on the latest 1976 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.

+ / -