WARILDA

DESCRIPTION + /

1918 wreck of British hospital ship, which foundered after being torpedoed by UC 49 some 37 miles SE of Selsey Bill, while returning from Le Havre to Southampton with wounded service personnel. Constructed of steel in 1912, she was steam-driven, and was a former Australian cargo vessel which had been requisitioned by the British Admiralty for service as a hospital ship or "ambulance transport". Her possible remains may be those recorded at TV 23 NW 1, coinciding with the quoted position, or at TV 24 NW 2. The probable remains of UC 49 lie at SX 94 NE 1; the account of the wreck event is at SX 84 SE 22.

+ / -