Grid Ref : TQ2775079830
Summary : Possible gravel pit in Hyde Park comprising a large, subrectangular hollow measuring 130 metres east/west by 40 metres. It is defined on the north and east by a prominent scarp, 0.7 metres to 1.1 metres in height, and on the south by a slighter scarp, 0.3 metres in height. It is depicted as an oval pond together with several others on a map of 1762. Its location, along the southern edge of the original course of Rotten Row, suggests it originated in 1690 as a small gravel quarries for use as road metalling for Rotten Row. It was surveyed by RCHME field staff in 1993.
More information : TQ 2775 7983: 17th century pond and ? former gravel pit.

A large, subrectangular hollow measuring 130.0m east to west by up to 40.0m. The hollow is defined on the north and east by a prominent scarp, 0.7m to 1.1m high, and on the south by a slighter scarp, 0.3m high, which runs beneath New Ride. The hollow tapers towards the west, ending against one side of a raised flowerbed (1).

The northern side is cut by a path of twentieth century origin at TQ 2772 7985, which leads south-westward across the hollow (1).

The location of this hollow corresponds to that of an oval pond depicted on a map of 1762 (1a). The pond is the sole survivor of several others shown on this map along the southern edge of the original course of Rotten Row (see TQ 27 NE 105) and it seems likely that all originated c. 1690 as small quarries yielding gravel for use as road metalling on Rotten Row.

See also TQ 27 NE 108, 109 and TQ 28 SE 125.

See survey plans at 1:1000 and 1:2500 scales with the archive. (1)