Aylesbury

Buckinghamshire
Aylesbury
Grid Ref : SP8200014000
Summary : Medieval and Post Medieval Town. Kingsbury was probably the focus of early settlement. Aylesbury enjoyed a better geographical position than Buckingham, the county town and grew rapidly in the Medieval period. Assizes were held here at least from 1218 onwards and the county gaol from 1180. Aylesbury did not become a chartered borough until 1553-4. Noted for its cloth trade there were two fairs by 1239.
More information : (SP82001400 sited to Aylesbury from OS 1:10000 1982)
Kingsbury was probably the focus of early settlement. In medieval times the town developed in an easterly direction, shifting its centre to the market place, an open square on the sloping ground below Kingsbury. Although Buckingham was the county town it was early found that the natural position of Aylesbury made it by far the more suitable meeting place. Consequently assizes were held at Aylesbury from 1218 onwards and probably before that year. The gaol for the county and forest of Bernwood was also kept here at least from 1180. Aylesbury was not a chartered borough until it was incorporated in January 1553-4. Previous to that date it had certain features which distinguish it from the ordinary township or manor; but these were possibly extensions of the privileges enjoyed by tenants on ancient demesne of the crown. There are no traces of burgage tenure. It seems likely that there was some early activity in the cloth trade. There were two fairs by 1239. In 1553-4 the corporation was to hold a weekly market on Wednesday and two three days' fairs yearly with piccage, stallage, fines and a court of pie powder. The bailiff, alderman and burgesses were to elect two members to Parliament. (1)

1086 no mention of a market, but of toll £10
1204 Manor granted by King John to Geoffrey, Earl of Essex
1227 Represented as a borough and vill by its own jury at the eyre 1307,1322,1332. Taxed at the urban rate as a borough; as a vill 1315,1316,1319,1334,1336 (2)

It is not known whether Aylesbury had a Mediaeval castle, although the street names Castle Stret and Castle Fee may be indicative of one. (3)