ANGLIA

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  111031, HMHS ANGLIA
DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of 1915 wreck of Irish hospital ship, located approximately 3.5 miles south of Dover. The ANGLIA foundered after being mined en route from Boulogne to Dover with wounded soldiers. Constructed of steel in 1900, she was a steam-driven vessel, and had been owned by the London and North-Western Railway Company in civilian use, prior to being hired for war service. HMS FALMOUTH III is said to have foundered immediately on top of her after also being mined only two days later, although she was then dislodged following a gale. For the possible remains of FALMOUTH III, see 901784; for the account of the wreck event, see 1388728. This wreck is designated under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986.

+ / -