Anglia

Shepway
Grid Ref : TR3267433805
Summary : Remains of 1915 wreck of Irish hospital ship, located approximately 3.5 miles south of Dover. The ANGLIA foundered after being mined en route from Boulogne to Dover with wounded soldiers. Constructed of steel in 1900, she was a steam-driven vessel, and had been owned by the London and North-Western Railway Company in civilian use, prior to being hired for war service. HMS FALMOUTH III is said to have foundered immediately on top of her after also being mined only two days later, although she was then dislodged following a gale. For the possible remains of FALMOUTH III, see 901784; for the account of the wreck event, see 1388728. This wreck is designated under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986.
More information : Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

On 3 March 2017 the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986 (Designation of Vessels and Controlled Sites) Order 2017 (Statutory Instrument No. 147) cited the vessel known as HMHS ANGLIA, which sank on 17 November 1915, as a designated vessel. (19)

Vertical Datum: LAT (1)(15)
Orientation: 163/343 (15)

06-SEP-1940: Depth 9 fathoms. (1)

02-MAR-1961: Depth 62ft. (1)

08-NOV-1961: Depth 55ft in general depth 76ft. Scour 81ft. (1)

24-OCT-1977: In 51 03 21N, 001 19 14E Depth 16.6 in general depth 25m, scour 25.6m, height 6.7m, length 158m, lying 160/340deg. (1)

11-OCT-1978: In 510321.2N, 011912.6E. Depth 17.2 in general depth 24m, scour 1m, height 7.43m, length 103m, beam 12m approximately lying 167/347deg, bow north. (1)

09-AUG-1983: Believed to be the ANGLIA, dinner plates with inscription "London and North West Railway Company" found in wreck, her owners before conversion to a hospital ship. Much of wreck is broken up and level with seabed, but some parts stand up to 6m high. (1)

Part of a plate and a pipe cap recovered from this wreck off Folkestone. (Droit A/2032) (9)

A porthole recovered from this wreck, position 51 03.33N 001 16.43E. (Droit A/2048) (9)

2 portholes recovered from this wreck, position 51 03.21N 001 19.14E. (Droit A/3200) (9)

A syringe set recovered from this wreck, position 51 03.38N 001 19.17E. (Droit A/4077D) (9)

A third class companion label in brass, and a silver ladle recovered from the wreck of the ANGLIA in 51 03.333N, 001 19.219E. (Droit 230/01) (20)

A brass lock ring and lock as used by seamen to lock canvas kitbag; and a brass drinking water tap, recovered from HMHS ANGLIA in position 51 03.21N 001 19.14E. These two items which had become exposed were lifted to avoid loss and for the Holyhead Maritime Museum, who are building an exhibition to commemorate local seafarers lost in incident from a local ship. (Droit 195/05) (10)

A stone jar marked "SRD" on the neck, believed to be a rum bottle from the "Strategic" or "Supply" Reserve Depot, recovered off Folkestone, from a wreck partly exposed in silt and identified as HMHS ANGLIA. The exact meaning of SRD is unclear but seems consistent with an interpretation of this nature, given the nature of the vessel. (Droit 216/05) (10)

A sink and backplate recovered from the ANGLIA, approximately 3 miles SW of Dover. Finder was to donate this item to Holyhead Maritime Museum. (Droit 067/06) (11)

A brass handle, brass locks and three silver forks, all in poor condition, recovered from the ANGLIA, SW of Dover. (Droit 048/07) (12)

Charted without qualification as the ANGLIA in 20m general depth; dimensions of site 82 x 15m on a sandy seabed. (15)

Located approximately 3.5 miles south of Dover. (16)

A port bower anchor, weight 2 tons, recovered from the ANGLIA. (Droit 105/08). (18)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

The auxiliary hospital ship ANGLIA was crossing the Channel when she struck a mine and sank 1 mile east of Folkestone Gate. She was struck on the port side, forward of the bridge, the violence of the explosion blowing the captain from his position on the bridge to the deck below. Fortunately he was able to order the boats out immediately, the first of which, with about 50 occupants, got away safely. After this the ship took a heavy list and within ten minutes, she sank, taking with her four military officers, one nurse, and 129 soldiers and crew. The total number of wounded on board was 13 officers and 372 other ranks, in addition to whom were the usual medical staff and crew.

The disaster occurred at about 12.30pm and was observed by the collier LUSITANIA who steamed to the assistance of the ANGLIA and lowered two boats, before herself being struck by a mine and beginning to sink. The boats therefore returned and took off the remainder of her company without loss of life. Captain Manning of the ANGLIA was himself one of the survivors. (2)

A hospital ship which was en route from France to Britain with wounded people aboard. She hit a mine laid by UC-5 on 16/17-NOV-1915. She sank in 20 minutes and 129 people died. The vessel now lies well sunk but largely intact. In 1983 her identity was confirmed by plates marked with the owner's name. She is a war grave and should not be entered. (3)

'Employed on Government service as an auxiliary hospital ship, she carried a total of 4 military officers, 1 nurse, 13 wounded officers and 372 wounded other ranks. Struck a mine laid by the German submarine UC-5 at 12.30am on the port side just forward of the bridge and was immediately abandoned, sinking only five minutes later.' (4)(5) [This is a slightly garbled version of source (2).]

ANGLIA hospital ship mined a mile east of Folkestone. (6)

Mined a mile east of Folkestone Gate, with the loss of 25 lives. (7)

Struck a mine and sank in the Straits of Dover a mile E of Folkestone Gate, position 51.02N 001 19E, with the loss of 25 lives, while on Government service as a hospital ship. (8)

1900: built as ANGLIA, passenger ship of 1862 tons, for the London and North Western Railway Co., Dublin.

17-NOV-1915: Mined in position 51.02N 001.19E. (13)

'Trawlers were conspicuous in saving life when the hospital-ship ANGLIA, carrying wounded from France to Folkestone, was mined and sunk in the Channel on November 17, 1915, with a loss of about 80 of her hospital staff and wounded.' (17)

Built: 1900 (2)(4)(8)(13), 1862 (5) [this is the same number as her tonnage, given as 1862 in all sources; she would not have been built of steel in 1862]
Builder: W Denny Bros. (2)(4)(5); Denny & Bros. (13)
Where built: Dumbarton (5)(13)