Allerdale
Maryport
Grid Ref : NY0409037360
Summary : Sites of two Roman buildings identified through excavation; one rectangular and thought to be a temple; one circular and thought to be either a tomb or a temple.
More information : [NY 0410 3735] The foundations of a building 46 ft x 25 ft with walls 2 ft 3" to 2 ft 9" thick were revealed by excavation in 1880. Further circular foundations of 34 ft diameter and 2 ft thick walls found NW of the former, contained a coin of Antoninus Pius and a cist both buildings were probably tombs, their arrangement being paralleled at Keston, Kent. (See AO/55/131/8) (1-2)

"No Wall". (3)

[NY 0409 3736 and NY 0410 3735] Foundations [GS] (4)

The sites of the two buildings, centred at NY 0409 3736 and NY 0410 3755, were investigated by RCHME as part of the survey of Maryport Roman fort (NY 03 NW 13) in 1992/3.
Photographs of the two buildings taken after excavation (5a) show the published description and plan by the excavator, Robinson (see authority 1) to be a reasonable representation. According to Robinson the rectangular building measured 11.3m by 7.3m and had an alcove at its southern end. The interior had been subdivided by a wall at the north end and the floor had been covered with stone flags. This description suggests a temple rather than a tomb, possibly a mithraeum. The circular building, 10.36m in diameter, may have been supported by four small buttresses. Its function is not certain; it is equally likely to be a tomb or a temple. None of these remains are now visible, either on the ground or on air photographs. Full information is available in the NMR archive. (5)