Richmondshire
Bainbridge
Summary : Two probable medieval pillow mounds surviving as earthworks.
More information : SD 9364 9012, SD 9366 9015. Two probable pillow mounds overlying the
western defences of Bainbridge Roman fort (SD 99 SW 1) and located within the scheduled area. The land is used to graze sheep.

The larger of the two (at SD 9364 9012) is a grassy, flat-topped, oblong mound measuring 12.80m by 4.00m with a height of up to 0.50m. It is surrounded by a ditch, without a berm, about 1.50m wide. It overlies the remains of the Roman ditches and is adjacent to the edge of a steep natural slope.

The other (at SD 9366 9015) is perhaps less convincing as a pillow mound due to its situation and relatively small size. It lies towards the centre of the inner ditch of the western defences, its long axis parallel to the line of the ditch. It is so close to the fort platform that the surrounding ditch has cut into the base of the rampart as well as the counterscarp of the inner ditch. This mound is also flat-topped and measures 8.20m by 2.30m and is up to 0.40m high. The ditch has no berm and is a maximum of 1.30m wide. Neither mound is stony.

Collingwood noted the second mound during his investigations of the site and postulated that it was a titulus (1a). However, since both mounds either cut or overlie the Roman remains, they must be later.

The mounds were surveyed as part of a Level 3 1:1000 survey of the fort in the spring of 1994 by RCHME. (1)