Riding School

Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Welbeck, Holbeck
Grid Ref : SK5550274268
Summary : A riding school, situated in the grounds of Welbeck Abbey, which was built in 1869. The building has external dimensions of 385 feet by 112 feet and 52 feet high and is built of ashlar, cast iron and glass with a shaped tile roof. The building has two storeys, is quadrangular in plan and its south and north fronts are both of 19 bays. In the interior the glass and iron vaulted roof is supported on Doric cast iron columns and decorative brackets set 3 metres in from the walls forming aisles. The east and west ends have single large central arched lights with decorative iron glazing. In 1985 the building was in use as a warehouse.
More information : SK 55507426: sited from Listed Buildings maplet 11/98. (1)

A riding school at Welbeck Abbey which was built in 1869. The building has external dimensions of 385 feet by 112 feet and 52 feet high and is built of ashlar, cast iron and glass with a shaped tile roof. The building has two storeys, is quadrangular in plan and its south and north fronts are both of 19 bays. In the interior the glass and iron vaulted roof is supported on Doric cast iron columns and decorative brackets set 3 metres in from the walls forming aisles. The east and west ends have single large central arched lights with decorative iron glazing. (2)