DESCRIPTION + /

SX 61199142 Fragmentary evidence of a probable prehistoric enclosure, which is sited on the northern end of the ridge between Higher Tor and Oke Tor, approximately 250m south of Higher Tor. The walling, now heavily turf-covered, is very faint being up to 2m wide and now less than 0.3m high. The enclosure appears to have been approximately ovoid in shape, although the south-west quadrant is missing, having been effaced by peat cutting. It has a west to east diameter of 65m across the surviving sector. Erosion created by a footpath which transverses the enclosure from west to east has exposed the walling on the eastern part.

+ / -