Edlington

East Lindsey
Edlington with Wispington, Thimbleby
Grid Ref : TF2168070480
Summary : Medieval settlement remains seen as earthworks and cropmarks. 13th - 18th century pottery found.
More information : House sites bordering sunken road W of Edlington village were
revealed in ploughing. Medieval and post-medieval pottery
(c.13th-18th c) found. (1)

Extensive Medieval settlement remains, including those described by authority 1, were seen as cropmarks and earthworks and mapped from good quality air photographs. The remains are to the north and south of the modern village of Edlington and line the northern edge of the main road which runs for 1.8 km to the west of the village.

The remains comprise about 60 ditch-defined enclosures, ranging in size from 30m by 20m to 110m by 50m, and represent tofts and crofts. They are situated in groups located at TF 2347 7194, TF 2351 7170, TF 2283 7118, TF 2232 7096, TF 2197 7073 and TF 2168 7048. Many of them are delineated by hollow ways and many have crew yards (15 in total). There are four building platfroms in the centre of the main settlement area (TF 2347 7183), ranging in size from 10m by 10m to 18m by 10m. There are seven blocks of ridge and furrow immediately to the north and south of the modern village of Edlington, ranging in length from 140m to 360m. In two of these blocks there are two earthwork circles, approximately 10m in diameter which probably represent stack stands (located at TF 2375 7160, TF 2376 7152, TF 2361 7151 and TF 2361 7146).

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.