Kings Counterguard

City of Portsmouth
Summary : Site of Kings' Counterguard. Sir Bernard de Gomme had improved the defence of the South-West corner of Portsmouth by adding a counterguard parallel to the Kings' Bastion within the double-moat and an enmoated hornwork to the South of that. When the outer-moat was converted to a covered way by Desmaretz ca.1745-56 and the hornwork demolished, the counterguard was considerably strengthened. Demolished circa 1870.
More information : (SZ63459902. Kings' Counterguard sited from Auth 1 and OS 2500 1960)
Sir Bernard de Gomme had improved the defence of the South-West corner of Portsmouth by adding a counterguard parallel to the Kings' Bastion within the double-moat and an enmoated hornwork to the South of that. When the outer-moat was converted to a covered way by Desmaretz ca.1745-56 and the hornwork demolished, the counterguard was considerably strengthened. Demolished ca.1870. (1)