Nettleton

West Lindsey
Nettleton
Summary : Shrunken Medieval village and site of a Gilbertine grange.
More information : TA 111001. Nettleton. Shrunken village. (see also TF 19 NW/21) shows no sharp or distinctive decline in conventional sources, yet in the later 17th century about 25 houses and garths were engulfed and destroyed by sand moving off the hillside to the S.(a) Properties S
of Nettleton Beck yet lying within the old enclosures in 1795, that are shown vacant at that date and to a large extent remain vacant now, testify to this unusual circumstance of depopulation. The village morphology was evidently affected by it to the extent of an increased density of properties in its core around the church. Regular two-row blocks based on straightish streets - Cooks Lane and Normamby Road - extending W and S from this core look like planned
extensions.(b)

Three large closes forming a further separate block of old enclosure S of the vill extending to 18 ha are probably Sixhills Priory's grange in Nettleton, (TA19NW21).(c) The farm within them (TF 116995) is Nettleton Grange and the lane serving then was Grange Road in 1795. (1)

The vacant closes referred to by Authority 1 were seen as earthworks and mapped from good quality air photographs as a part of RCHME: Lincolnshire NMP. (Morph No. LI.237.12.1-2)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.