Hardwick

West Lindsey
Hardwick
Grid Ref : SK8678075880
Summary : Probable Medieval settlement (crofts, toft, windmill mound and ridge and furrow), and a Medieval or Post Medieval enclosure seen as cropmarks.
More information : SK 868759. Earthworks of the shrunken Medieval village of Hardwick exist on either side of the single N-S village street - around Manor Farm and Highfields Farm. On the W side of the street, a series of 5 regular tofts - 4 with signs of occupation - appear to overlie ridge and furrow. The pattern could reflect the presence of a monastic demesne farm within or immediately adjacent to the settlement. (1)

Fragmentary remains of the Medieval settlement, referred to by authority 1, were seen as earthworks and, except the ridge and furrow subsequent to ploughing, as cropmarks, and mapped from good quality air photographs. Fragments of tofts and/or crofts, including those referred to by authority 1, are visible as conjoined ditched enclosures, measuring on average 30m by 65m to 100m by 45m. These are centred at SK 8678 7588, SK 8690 7581, SK 8685 7603, SK 8690 7581 and SK 8677 7629. A possible windmill mound is visible within one of the crofts. It has a diameter of 15m and is centred at SK 8682 7602. The 'signs of occupation' referred to by authority 1, were not visible on the available air photographs. A block of ridge and furrow is visible, behind Highfield Farm, centred at SK 8673 7571. Apparently sitting on top of the rig is an incomplete rectangular embanked enclosure, measuring 50m by 15m. To the east of Manor Farm is a Medieval or Post Medieval enclosure, defined by a ditch with an internal bank, measuring 200m by 70m, centred at SK 8688 7618. It is not clear how this enclosure relates to the Medieval settlement. A system of six blocks of ridge and furrow is visible to the south of Orchard Farm, centred at SK 8696 7535.

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.