The Ravelin

Swale
Sheerness
Grid Ref : TQ9173875067
Summary : A detached work of the Sheerness Lines constructed in 1816. The main surviving feature is a brick built musketry wall, 0.74 metres thick, and 2.42 metres high, pierced by gun loops covering the approaches to The Ravelin. Earthworks 30 metres northeast and southeast of the wall indicate the former site of an outer moat. There is also a small concrete and brick building, possibly an accomodation block. This is shown on the OS map of 1828. The site has been partially developed circa 1993.
More information : In April 1993 the RCHME surveyed the site of the former ravelin, part of the early 19th century defences of Sheerness dockyard, at the request of English Heritage, in response to the threat of partial destruction during redevelopment of the site.

The ravelin, built in 1816, formed part of the Sheerness Lines, the middle of three concentric defences around the town, built between 1780 and 1820 [TQ 97 NW 3]. The main surviving feature is a musketry wall, 0.74m thick, and 2.42m high, of brick construction, pierced by gun loops covering the approaches to the ravelin. Earthworks 30m north east and south east of the wall indicate the former site of an outer moat. In addition to the wall a small concrete and brick building of uncertain function, possibly an accomodation block, and shown on the O.S. map of 1828 was also recorded

See archive report, plans and elevations for full details. (1)