AWRE ORFORD NESS

DESCRIPTION + /

A Military research establishment, established 1915. The facilities included a military airfield and camp, later a firing range. Initially it was primarily concerned with the development of military equipment and armaments for the Royal Flying Corps and later the Royal Air Force. In the interwar years it was used for early research into radar, in the 1940s it was used for testing rockets. Post-war, a model bombing range was built. The last phase of use was by the Atomic Weapons Research Establishment which carried out "environmental tests" in purpose-built laboratory buildings at Orfordness.

+ / -