Sherborne
Grid Ref : ST6387016470
Summary : The digging of a trench, recorded in 1955, in Half-Moon Street revealed a number of road surfaces underlying the present road. Some or all of these surfaces may predate the widening of the road in 1890. The lowest layer appeared to be of white tufaceous material, thought to indicate a natural deposit found in the vicinity of Sherborne Abbey, created by a precipitate forming along an ancient spring or spring line.
More information : ST 63871647. During digging of a drainage trench, a road of white tufaceous material, also recorded at the School (ST 61 NW 39), was seen. Above this was a six inch deep layer of black earth and then a road surface which had been built up in successive poorly metalled layers to a depth of 3 feet. This sequence has also been noted in Trendle Street, outside the Almshouses (ST 6378 1640). The road was widened in 1890. (1)

The tufaceous material is considered to have been created by a precipitate forming along an ancient spring or spring line, i.e. is likely to be a natural deposit. It is widely found in the vicinity of Sherborne Abbey. (1)(2)