Knook Down East

Upton Lovell
Grid Ref : ST9685044500
Summary : The site of a Romano-British settlement consisting of earthworks and a central trackway with scooped platforms and enclosures visible. The settlement may once have only had one large enclosure which was subsequently divided by the track. It is situated on a south-facing slope. The best preserved parts of the earthworks are located on the eastern flank of the settlement; the western part has been damaged by ploughing though some features are still visible. It is connected to a similar settlement at Knock Down West by a length of hollow way. The site lies within a Ministry of Defence military training area.
More information : ST 96854450; Knook Down East, Roman settlement noted by Colt Hoare (1), probably of the same period as Knook Down West. No finds reported. (2-3)

Knook Down East. Romano British settlement, situated in permanent pasture on a gentle south slope, it is well preserved with a central trackway and a considerable number of scooped platforms and enclosures. Air photos show that there was formerly an extension to the north at ST96754480 but this has been erased by ploughing. (4)

No change, under permanent pasture; report of 9-3-69 correct. (5)

ST 968446. A settlement of 4ha. comprising of eleven embanked compounds with well preserved earthworks of buildings, some with flint footings. The compounds served by a north-south trackway. (SMR ST94SE671, SPTA 368) (6-7)

Small RB settlement, set within an extensive `celtic' field system, surveyed at 1:1000 as part of RCHME's South Wiltshire Earthworks project (see Archive report). (8)

Small RB settlement investigated by RCHME field staff as part of the SPTA Project. For further details see archive report. (9)

The settlement may once have only had one large enclosure which was subsequently divided by the track. It is situated on a south-facing slope. The best preserved parts of the earthworks are located on the eastern flank of the settlement; the western part has been damaged by ploughing though some features are still visible. It is connected to a similar settlement at Knock Down West by a length of hollow way. The site lies within a Ministry of Defence military training area. (10)