Hengistbury Head

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Summary : Late Bronze Age-Iron Age occupation on Hengistbury Head was located along the shore of Christchurch Harbour, to the north and along the lower slopes of Warren Hill and on Warren Hill itself and covered an area of 1km. It is uncertain whether the site identified represents a large and continously occupied settlement, a number of nuclear settlements occupied over a period of time but separated by open areas, or successive rebuildings of a single farmstead. There is evidence of working of Kimmeridge shale. The presence of briquetage indicates links with nearby salt production sites. Although there is no definite evidence of iron working in this period it is a possiblity as there is a plentiful supply of ironstone on Warren Hill. The presence of the `inner defences', a linear earthwork situated 200 metres east of the Double Dykes (SZ 19 SE 84) has lead to speculation that the early settlement was defended. Two phases of construction were identified. The earliest, a flat-bottomed U-shaped ditch, and 5.5m wide bank composed of gravel. In the second phase, the ditch was recut forming a shallower and wider profile and the bank increased in size. Although there is no dating evidence both phases are thought to predate the Double Dykes, and may form a linear earthwork terminanting on the Barn Field Inlet. Few features can be attributed to the Middle Iron Age (c. 400 - 100 BC) but those that can include stake-built structures and post-holes representing a limited, short-lived Middle Iron Age settlement. The settlement may have been part of a hillfort, the defences formed by the Double Dykes. However, there is no dating evidence to support this.
More information : Late Bronze Age-Iron Age occupation on Hengistbury Head was located along the shore of Christchurch Harbour, to the north and along the lower slopes of Warren Hill and on Warren Hill itself and covered an area of 1km. It is uncertain whether the settlement identified represents a large and continously occupied settlement, a number of nuclear settlements occupied over a period of time but separated by open areas, or successive rebuildings of a single farmstead.

There is evidence of shale working of Kimmeridge shale. The presence of briquetage indicates links with nearby salt production sites. Although there is no definite evidence of iron working in this period it is a possiblity as there is a plentiful supply of ironstone on Warren Hill.

The presence of the `inner defences' a linear earthwork situated 200m east of the Double Dykes (SZ 19 SE 84) has lead to speculation that the early settlement was defended. Two phases of construction were identified. The earliest, a flat-bottomed U-shaped ditch, and 5.5m wide bank composed of gravel. In the second phase, the ditch was recut forming a shallower and wider profile and the bank increased in size. Although there is no dating evidence, both phases are thought to predate the Double Dykes, and may form a linear earthwork terminanting on the Barn Field Inlet.

Few features can be attributed to the Middle Iron Age (c. 400 - 100 BC) but include stake-built structures and post-holes representing a limited, short-lived Middle Iron Age settlement. The settlement may have been part of a hillfort, the defences formed by the Double Dykes, however, there is no dating evidence to support this. (1)