Copeland
Ennerdale and Kinniside
Grid Ref : NY0601014030
Summary : Site of a stone circle. It currently features 11 small stones of local granite, and features a possible cairn at its centre. The circle was apparently "dismantled" in the 18th century by the farmer (the farm then being known as Standing Stones Farm), who re-used the stones as gate-posts. Restoration was apparently undertaken by a Dr Quine in 1925, who set the stones in concrete. Whether he used the original stones, and whether or not he erected them in their original stone holes, is unclear. NY 01 SE 7 is almost certainly a duplication of this record.
More information : At NY 06011403 is a Stone Circle re-erected by Dr Quine of Frizington in 1925. Originally it stood in the "in-field"
(cultivated land) of Standing Stones Farm but in the 18th c. was removed by the farmer, who used the stones for gate-posts. Whether all the re-erected stones come from the original circle is not certain, but from my knowledge of Dr Quine and his methods, it is quite doubtful. (1)

This circle has all the appearance of genuine antiquity. Eleven stones vary in height from 0.6m to 1.1m. A 0.2m high base of a broken twelfth stone remains. See GP/67/12/1. Surveyed at 25". (2)

As described. (3)

Listed as a plain ring, 16.6m diameter; possibly a fake. (4)

(NY 06011403). The ring of eleven small stone of local granite has a possible cairn at its centre. (See plan 3). There is a strong local tradition that this is a fake monument. The stones are set in concrete and may have been erected on a site of 'standing stones' by Quine in 1925. Quine speaks on of "partial restoration" (a), which suggests that many of the stones are in their original positions. Alternatively, another report says the ring originally consisted of
13 stones, 8 of which were removed, and it was these stones which Quine replaced(5)