Great Yarmouth
Caister-on-Sea
Summary : This building range located on the site of Caister-on-Sea Roman Fort is located approximately 13 metres to the north of the south fort wall. Previously interpreted as a seaman's lodging house, it is more than 45 metres in length, around 8.5 metres wide, and on a roughly east-west alignment. It is divided by internal cross walls into six rooms of unequal size and with a partly excavated wing extending northwards at the western end. The outer wall footings, which are constructed of coursed flint on a core of mortared flint rubble, are between 0.69 metres and 0.76 metres wide on a wider foundation of beach cobbles, and the internal walls are around 0.5 metres wide, standing to a height of up to 0.5 metres. The superstructure of the building was probably of wattle and daub on a timber frame. Along the south side of the range is a parallel wall which is interpreted as part of a portico and would have served also to retain the inner face of the earthen bank behind the south wall of the fort. On the north side of the building are the remains of a corridor around 0.6 metre wide running along the southern and south eastern sides of a rectangular courtyard beyond. This building, below which traces of an earlier, timber structure were found, was in use during the later third and fourth centuries AD and retains evidence of various internal alterations, including a blocked opening and a hypocaust (underfloor heating system) in one room and tiled hearths inserted as secondary features in others. According to the evidence recorded in excavation, it served various domestic and industrial functions at different times and was severely damaged by fire in the later fourth century, after which it is thought to have remained at least partly ruinous.
More information : TG51681229. A Roman building near the South gate of the Roman settlement about 1000' West of East Caister Church, was further examined and interpreted as a seaman's lodging house.
Finds included coins of the mid C4th, as well as seven small hoards, wattle and daub, pottery, glass, part of a pewter plate, and grain.

Evidence of a number of small cubicles was found in one of the structures. A hypocaust, near to which had been a water tank, was later found in one of the wings. The channels of the hypocaust had been filled in and this wing appears to have been reconstructed. The building was finally destroyed by the Anglian settlers.(1,2)

The structure, including part of the town defences, is preserved under Guardianship.
Published 1:1250 revised on MSD. See illustration card. (3)

When excavated in the 1950s, this building, which is located near the south gate, was interpreted as a hotel or seamen's hostel. Since it has been reinterpreted as forming part of the fort and is referred to as the main building within the section excavated. (4)

This building range, more than 45 metres in length and around 8.5 metres wide, is located approximately 13 metres to the north of the south wall and on a roughly east-west alignment. It is divided by internal cross walls into six rooms of unequal size and with a partly excavated wing extending northwards at the western end. The outer wall footings, which are constructed of coursed flint on a core of mortared flint rubble, are between 0.69 metres and 0.76 metres wide on a wider foundation of beach cobbles, and the internal walls are around 0.5 metres wide, standing to a height of up to 0.5 metres. The superstructure of the building was probably of wattle and daub on a timber frame. Along the south side of the range is a parallel wall which is interpreted as part of a portico and would have served also to retain the inner face of the earthen bank behind the south wall of the fort. On the north side of the building are the remains of a corridor around 0.6 metre wide running along the southern and south eastern sides of a rectangular courtyard beyond. This building, below which traces of an earlier, timber structure were found, was in use during the later third and fourth centuries AD and retains evidence of various internal alterations, including a blocked opening and a hypocaust (underfloor heating system) in one room and tiled hearths inserted as secondary features in others. According to the evidence recorded in excavation, it served various domestic and industrial functions at different times and was severely damaged by fire in the later fourth century, after which it is thought to have remained at least partly ruinous. (5)