Shrewsbury Abbey

Shrewsbury
Summary : Site of Abbey Mill.
More information : (SJ49751238. Abbey mill sited from authies.1 and 2.)
The abbey mill is depicted South of the infirmary block, on the `Meole Brook', now the Rea Brook.(1)
(The spot where it is depicted would appear, in part, to be where the railway runs today. Sited from authy.1 plan)

Three mills are mentioned in the charter by the founder of the abbey, which are now represented by Burnt Mill, (SJ51SW21), Trill, or Prince' Mill, (SJ51SW16), and the Abbey Mill. They are not now on the natural course of the Rea Brook, but on an artificial mill-race of early Medieval origen. Forrest suggests that the junction of the Rea Brook with the R. Severn is obviously by an excavated channel to divert the water for the mill-race.
(Mill Race is published on OS 6" 1927 at SJ50441195 and SJ50371124)

No trace of the Abbey's mill was found in field investigation, and its site is occupied by modern buildings and the railway. The mill-race is partly derelict and no trace of antiquity was found along its course. It has probably been recut. No evidence of an artificial channel for the Rea Brook was found.(3)

The mill site was excavated in 1985-8. Traces of the Mediaeval mill race were found, as well as evidence of the later mills.(4)