Chelmsford
Grid Ref : TL7077006180
Summary : Excavation in Godfrey's Yard, Moulsham Street, uncovered the ditches of a possible annexe to the fort, ditches of the 2nd century AD town defences and wooden buildings destroyed by fire in the 3rd century AD.
More information : TL 705 065 (SIC) (TL 7077 0618 deduced from description to area between 1972 excavations and Ro mansio).

In January 1986 excavations command at Godfrey's Yard off Moulsham Street. The site is situated behind an area excavated by P Drury in 1972 (TL 70 NW/62) and immediately east of the Mansio.

Excavation revealed further evidence of a military earthwork dated to C60-75AD and thought to represent an annexe to a fort established in the aftermath of the Boudiccan revolt. A series of timber buildings were excavated which were destroyed by fire in the late 3rd century. Two boundary ditches and earth bank of the late 2nd century town defences have also been traced. These crossed the site, interrupting the building sequence, but were levelled off after only a short interval and sealed by new buildings. (1)

Additional references. (2)