Torridge
Summary : 1871 wreck of Welsh barque which foundered 5 miles NW of Lundy Island after being involved in a collision. Bound from Sombrero in the Lesser Antilles, and/or Navassa, to Gloucester with guano, she was a wooden sailing vessel.
More information : At the time of the collision in which this vessel foundered the wind was light with dense fog. The iron screw steamship HIMALAYA, Newport to Revel [Reval], with a cargo of railway iron, was proceeding under easy steam at two knots, sounding her fog whistle occasionally. The CORNWALL was sailing at about the same speed with a pilot on board, who had not yet taken charge. Despite both vessels burning lights and maintaining good lookouts, the thickness of the fog prevented them from seeing each other. The steamship struck the barque before the fore rigging, the CORNWALL sinking almost immediately. At the moment of impact, five of the barque's crew got aboard the steamer, the pilot being picked up later by a boat. The remainder drowned. (2)

'A BARQUE RUN DOWN. ELEVEN LIVES LOST.

'The barque CORNWALL, Captain Jones, from Swansea to Gloucester, was run down off Lundy Island by the HIMALAYA steamer. Seven of the crew were picked up, but it is feared the remaining eleven, including the captain, have perished.' (4)

'Swansea, March 20. The HIMALAYA (s),* from Newport for Reval, has put in here, having been in collision with the barque CORNWALL (of Swansea), from Navassa for Gloucester, yesterday morning - Lundy bearing south five miles. The CORNWALL sunk, the pilot and five men being saved. The master, two mates, and eight men are supposed drowned.' (5)

'THE COLLISION AT SEA OFF LUNDY ISLAND.

'NAMES OF THE SURVIVORS AND OF THE LOST.

'In yesterday's Western Mail was a brief account of a sad collision, which took place on Sunday, off Lundy Island, between the steamship HIMALAYA, of West Hartlepool, from Newport, outward bound, and the barque CORNWALL, from Sombrero to Gloucester, laden with guano (owners, Messrs. Tremellen and Co., of Swansea).

'It appears that the vessels got into collision about four o'clock on the morning of Sunday, at which time a dense fog prevailed. Such was the force with which they came into contact that the CORNWALL went down in several minutes after she was struck, the HIMALAYA also being considerably damaged. The crew consisted of sixteen hands, all told; and there was, besides, a Bristol pilot on board, making seventeen. Eleven of the crew went down with the ill-fated barque, the remaining five, together with the pilot, being picked up by the steamer and conveyed in safety to Swansea.

'The following are the names of those who were drowned: - Jenkin Jones (master), Samuel Vittery (mate), David Davies (boatswain), Evan Jones (carpenter), Peter Santiano (cook), John Morgan, David Davies, Lewis Davies, John Bates, Louis Chowland, and Edward Marks.

'The following are the names of the survivors:- William Davies (steward), Stephen Passmore (sail maker), Thomas Evans, Francis Cormack, Evan Williams, and the Bristol pilot, name not known.

'The CORNWALL was a vessel of 487 tons register, liberally found and well-appointed. The casualty has caused considerable excitement in Swansea, where most of the crew are well known, coupled with the fatality which seems of late to have attended Swansea vessels.' (6)

*(s) = steamer

Where Built: London (1)(2)(3)