Allerdale
Papcastle
Grid Ref : NY1110031300
Summary : Excavations in advance of house building uncovered the possible site of the vicus to Derventio Roman fort. Excavations revealed a building platform and foundations, possibly the site of a temple, a bath house, other buildings and evidence for industrial activity. A possible altar base and a statuette of Marsius were found. Scheduled.
More information : NY 111313 The Burroughs, Papcastle: Excavation in advance of house building revealed a road running south from the south gate of the fort; it had been repaired on several occasions. To the east lay a stone foundation 1.5m wide of well dressed masonry bounding a building set on a rectangular platform of dumped clay, probably dating between 150 and 250. To the south lay metalling 1-2m thick. Below the platform were waterlogged deposits yielding industrial remains and timber structures. The platform itself may have supported a temple, for associated with it was a possible altar base, together with a statuette of Marsius. (1)

Discovery of Derventio vicus. (2)

NY 10933150 Roman forts at Papcastle and part of the vicus. Casual finds and limited excavation south of the forts indicate the presence of a large vicus containing a bath house and a monumental stone structure among other buildings; scheduled. (3)

NY 1180 3125. Remains of monumental Roman buildings, possibly a basilica or temple found in excavation in rear garden of Derwent Lodge Cottage in March 1998 during Time Team (Channel 4 television programme) investigations. Remains of further streets and buildings uncovered at NY1088 3120. (4)