Milefortlet 26

Allerdale
Maryport
Grid Ref : NY0220034100
Summary : Supposed site of a Roman milefortlet - no visible remains, the area is now built over. There is no evidence that the Roman Frontier continued south from tower 25b (NY 03 SW 1).
More information : NY 0233 (Marginal) Flimby. Supposed site of Roman milefortlet 27, 'near the old school'. No further information. (1)

Milefortlet 27; the logical continuation of the Roman Frontier Defences southwards from tower 26b (NY 03 SW 1). No evidence. (2)

There is no evidence to indicate that the Roman Frontier Defence extended any further south from the last known tower formerly numbered 26b, now re-numbered 25b (see NY 03 SW 1). The southern terminus of the system of milefortlets and towers along the Cumberland Coast remains a matter of conjecture, so the very existence of this milefortlet (re-numbered 26) is in question. Assuming it did exist, and at the "measured" distance from tower 25b, it would have been ocated at NY 022 341, a built-up area, occupied by a school, housing estate, roads and a railway. (3)